The Los Angeles Asian Pacific Film Festival has conferred filmmaker awards beginning in 1995, when short films were recognized. The impact of short film and video on the growing Asian Pacific cinematic community was confirmed when, in 1998, the awards were named the King Hu Award (later the Festival Golden Reel Award) to recognize overall excellence in the short subject format; and the New Directors/New Visions Award in recognition of innovative and original use of cinematic language and vision. The New Directors/New Visions Award was augmented in 2004 to recognize the efforts of former Visual Communications Executive Director Linda Mabalot to nurture and develop emerging Asian Pacific filmmaking talents.

Beginning in 2004, after a five-year break, the Film Festival resumed handing out awards for feature-length film and video works. Recognizing the growing technical accomplishment and vision of our communities’ cinematic artists, the Festival in 2006 instituted Grand Jury and Special Jury Awards in both narrative and non-fiction feature-length film. Complementing these awards are the Festival Audience Awards recognizing the Festival audience’s favorites in both narrative and non-fiction; and Special Jury citations for excellence in Acting.

Here’s the complete list:

1995         Narrative Short
                  ASIAN STUDS NIGHTMARE Dir: Lawrence “Kip” Fulbeck

                  Documentary Short
                  THE TRAINED CHINESE TONGUE Dir: Laurie Wen

                  Honorable Mention, Narrative Short
                  MR. LEE Dir: Greg Pak

1998         King Hu Award
                  DOUBLE SOLITAIRE Dir: Corey Ohama

                  New Directors/New Visions Award
                  RED PERIL Dir: Khmasea Hoa Bristol

1999         Golden Reel Award
                 THE LAST SEVEN DAYS OF ANNIE ONG Dir: Derek Vertongen

                  New Directors/New Visions Award
                  ROSEWATER Dir: Kimi Takesue

                  Audience Award – Feature-Length Film
                  ROOTS IN THE SAND Dir: Jayasri M. Hart (Documentary)
                  FRESHMEN Dir: Tom Huang (Narrative)

2000        Golden Reel Award
                  TURBANS Dir: Erika Surat Andersen

                  New Directors/New Visions Award
                  IMAGINING PLACE Dir: Anita Wen-shin Chang

                  Audience Award – Feature-Length Film
                  CONSCIENCE AND THE CONSTITUTION Dir: Frank Abe (Documentary)

2001         Golden Reel Award
                  BODY AND SOUL Dir: Puntip Limrungroj

                  New Directors/New Visions Award
                  CUT CUT RECUT Dir: Sara Kealani Takahashi

2002        Golden Reel Award
                  BARRIER DEVICE Dir: Grace Lee

                 New Directors/New Visions Award
                 THE QUEST FOR LENGTH Dir: Gene Rhee

                  Honorable Mention
                  KITCHEN KATASTROPHE Dirs: Derrick Auyoung, Andrew Huang

2003        Golden Reel Award
                  THE ANNIVERSARY Dir: Ham Tran

                  New Directors/New Visions Award
                  THE ANNIVERSARY Dir: Ham Tran
                  REVOLVE Dir: Gene Sung

2004       Golden Reel Award
                 ETERNAL GAZE Dir: Sam Chen

                  Linda Mabalot New Directors/New Visions Award
                  PERFECTION Dir: Karen Lin
                  JESUS HENRY CHRIST Dir: Dennis Lee

                  Audience Award – Feature-Length Film
                  KEKA Dir: Enrique “Quark” Henares (Narrative)

2005        Golden Reel Award
                  SOPHIE Dir: Helen Hauyoung Lee

                  Linda Mabalot New Directors/New Visions Award
                  TAMA TU Dir: Taika Waititi

                  Audience Award – Feature-Length Film
                  TO YOU SWEETHEART, ALOHA Dirs: S. Leo Chiang, Mercedes Coats (Documentary)

2006        Golden Reel Award
                  MISSING Dir: Kit Hui

                  Linda Mabalot New Directors/New Visions Award
                  NEW YEAR Dir: Susan Tuan

                  Grand Jury Award – Feature-Length Film
                  THE MOTEL Dir: Michael Kang (Narrative)
                  THE QUEEN FROM VIRGINIA: THE JACKIE BONG WRIGHT STORY Dir: David Ngo (Documentary)

                  Special Jury Award – Feature-Length Film
                  COLMA: THE MUSICAL Dir: Richard Wong (Narrative)
                  JOHN & JANE TOLL-FREE Dir: Ashim Ahluwalia (Documentary)

                  Audience Award – Feature-Length Film
                  ASIAN STORIES (BOOK 3) Dirs: Kris Chin, Ron Oda (Narrative)

2007        Golden Reel Award
                  THE BLOOD OF YINGZHOU DISTRICT Dir: Ruby Yang

                  Linda Mabalot New Directors/New Visions Award
                  PILGRIMAGE Dir: Tadashi Nakamura

                  Grand Jury Award – Feature-Length Film
                  THE REBEL Dir: Charlie Nguyen (Narrative)
                  THE CATS OF MIRIKITANI Dir: Linda Hattendorf (Documentary)

                  Special Jury Award – Feature-Length Film
                  BABY Dir: Juwan Chung (Narrative)
                  NA KAMALEI: THE MEN OF HULA Dir: Lisette Marie Flanary (Documentary)

                  Audience Award – Feature-Length Film
                  AMERICAN FUSION Dir: Frank Lin (Narrative)
                  NEW YEAR BABY Dir: Socheata Poeuv (Documentary)

                  Special Jury Citations – Acting
                  ESAI MORALES American Fusion
                  MEREDITH SCOTT LYNN Finishing the Game
                  DAVID HUYNH (Outstanding Newcomer) Baby

2008       Golden Reel Award
                 TAILOR MADE: CHINATOWN’S LAST TAILOR Dirs: Leonard Lee, Marsha Newbery

                  Golden Reel Award – Honorable Mention
                  THE POSTCARD Dir: Josh Kim

                  Linda Mabalot New Directors/New Visions Award
                  SWEAT Dir: Na Hong-jin

                  Grand Jury Award – Feature-Length Film
                  OCEAN OF PEARLS Dir: Sarab Neelam (Narrative)
                  OH, SAIGON Dir: Doan Hoang (Documentary)

                  Special Jury Awards – Feature-Length Film
                  ALWAYS BE BOYZ Dir: John Kwon (Narrative – Best First Feature)
                  OPTION 3 Dir: Richard Wong (Narrative – Technical Achievement: Richard Wong, H.P. Mendoza)
                  UP THE YANGTZE Dir: Yung Chang (Documentary)
                  LONG STORY SHORT Dir: Christine Choy (Documentary – Honorable Mention)

                  Audience Award – Feature-Length Film
                  OCEAN OF PEARLS Dir: Sarab Neelam (Narrative)
                  LONG STORY SHORT Dir: Christine Choy (Documentary)

                  Special Jury Citation – Outstanding Newcomer
                  JIMMY TSAI (Screenwriting; Acting) PING PONG PLAYA

2009       Golden Reel Award
                 A GREEN MOUNTAIN IN THE DRAWER Dir: Lee Hwa Jun

                  Linda Mabalot New Directors/New Visions Award
                  WET SEASON Dir: Michael Tay

                  Grand Jury Award – Feature-Length Film
                  CHILDREN OF INVENTION Dir: Tze Chun (Narrative)
                  WHATEVER IT TAKES Dir: Christopher Wong (Documentary)

                  Special Jury Awards – Feature-Length Film
                  THE REAL SHAOLIN Dir: Alexander Sebastien Lee (Documentary)
                  ALL ABOUT DAD Dir: Mark Tran (Narrative – Outstanding First Feature)
                  TREELESS MOUNTAIN Dir: So Yong Kim (Narrative – Outstanding Achievement, Directing)
                  WHITE ON RICE Dir: David Boyle (Outstanding Screenplay – David Boyle, Joel Clark)

                  Audience Award – Feature-Length Film
                  KARMA CALLING Dir: Sarba Das (Narrative)
                  WHATEVER IT TAKES Dir: Christopher Wong (Documentary)

                  Special Jury Citation – New Talents to Watch
                  MICHAEL CHEN  |  CHILDREN OF INVENTION
                  CRYSTAL CHIU  |  CHILDREN OF INVENTION
                  HEE YEON KIM  |  TREELESS MOUNTAIN
                  SONG HEE KIM  |  TREELESS MOUNTAIN
                  JUSTIN “BOB” KWONG  |  WHITE ON RICE

2010       Golden Reel Award
                 BICYCLE (JITENSHA) Dir: Dean Yamada

                  Linda Mabalot New Directors/New Visions Award
                  TELEVISNU Dir: Prithi Gowda

                  Grand Jury Award – Feature-Length Film
                  THE TAQWACORES Dir: Eyad Zahra (Narrative)
                  LAST TRAIN HOME Dir: Lixin Fan (Documentary)

                  Call to Action AwardA VILLAGE CALLED VERSAILLES Dir: S. Leo Chiang

                  Audience Award – Feature-Length Film
                  THE TAQWACORES Dir: Eyad Zahra (Narrative)
                  A VILLAGE CALLED VERSAILLES Dir: S. Leo Chiang (Documentary)

                  Special Jury Awards – Feature-Length Documentary Film
                  DEANN BORSHAY LIEM  |  IN THE MATTER OF CHA JUNG HEE (Best Director)
                  LIXIN FAN  |  LAST TRAIN HOME (Cinematography)
                  VIVIEN HILLGROVE  |  IN THE MATTER OF CHA JUNG HEE (Best Editing)

                  Special Jury Awards – Feature-Length Narrative Film
                  EYAD ZAHRA  |  THE TAQWACORES (Best Director)
                  RAUL JOCSON  |  SF STORIES (Best Screenplay)
                  KTOWN COWBOYS Dir.: Daniel Park (Best First Feature)
                  NAV MANN, BOBBY NADERI, DOMINIC RAINS, NOUREEN DEWULF  |  
                 THE TAQWACORES (Best Ensemble Acting)

2011        Golden Reel Award
                  TEAMWORK Dir: Hong Seo Yun

                  Linda Mabalot New Directors/New Visions Award
                  FIRECRACKER (Fatakra) Dir: Soham Mehta

                  Grand Jury Award – Feature-Length Film
                  LIVING IN SEDUCED CIRCUMSTANCES Dir: Ian Gamazon (Narrative)
                  THE HOUSE OF SUH Dir: Iris K. Shim (Documentary)

                  Special Jury Award: Human Rights
                  FINDING FACE Dir: Skye Fitzgerald, Patti Duncan

                  Special Jury Award: Breakout Performance (Acting)
                  RYAN GREER  |  ONE KINE DAY

                  Audience Award – Feature-Length Film
                  RAKENROL Dir: Quark Henares (Narrative)
                  AMONG B-BOYS Dir: Christopher Woon (Documentary)

                  Special Jury Awards – Feature-Length Documentary Film
                  IRIS K. SHIM  |  THE HOUSE OF SUH (Best Director)
                  JASON WOODFORD  |  ONE BIG HAPA FAMILY (Cinematography)
                  JEFF CHIBA STEARNS  |  ONE BIG HAPA FAMILY (Best Editing)

                  Special Jury Awards – Feature-Length Narrative Film
                  IAN GAMAZON  |  LIVING IN SEDUCED CIRCUMSTANCES (Best Director)
                  STEPHANE GAUGER  |  SAIGON ELECTRIC (Best Screenplay)
                  GAVIN KELLY  |  WHERE THE ROAD MEETS THE SUN (Best Cinematography)
                  BANG BANG Dir.: Byron Q (Best First Feature)
                  ERIC MABIUS, FERNANDO NORIEGA, WILL YUN LEE, LUKE BRANDON
                  FIELD  |  WHERE THE ROAD MEETS THE SUN (Best Ensemble Acting)

2012         Golden Reel Award
                 NANI Dir: Justin Tipping

                  Linda Mabalot New Directors/New Visions Award
                  TSUYAKO Dir: Mitsuyo Miyazaki

                  Honorable Mention
                  THIEF Dir: Jay Chern

                  Grand Jury Award – Feature-Length Film
                  VALLEY OF SAINTS Dir: Musa Syeed (Narrative)
                  WHERE HEAVEN MEETS HELL Dir: Sasha Friedlander (Documentary)

                  Special Jury Award: Human Rights
                  GIVE UP TOMORROW Dir: Michael Collins; Prod: Marty Syjuco

                  Special Jury Award: Best Newcomer (Acting)
                  NICHOLE BLOOM  |  MODEL MINORITY
                  KEVIN WU  |  HANG LOOSE

                  Audience Award – Feature-Length Film
                  TWO SHADOWS Dir: Greg Cahill (Narrative)
                  GIVE UP TOMORROW Dir: Michael Collins; Prod: Marty Syjuco (Documentary)

                  Special Jury Awards – Feature-Length Documentary Film
                  DEBBIE LUM  |  SEEKING ASIAN FEMALE (Best Director)
                  SASHA FRIEDLANDER and BAO NGUYEN  |  WHERE HEAVEN MEETS HELL (Cinematography)
                  SUN SHAOGUANG  |  CHINA HEAVYWEIGHT (Cinematography)

                  Special Jury Awards – Feature-Length Narrative Film
                  MUSA SYEED  |  VALLEY OF SAINTS (Best Director)
                  LILY MARIYE  |  MODEL MINORITY (Special Jury Mention – Outstanding Director)
                  H.P. MENDOZA  |  YES, WE’RE OPEN (Best Screenplay)
                  JOHN MATYSIAK  |  MODEL MINORITY and TWO SHADOWS (Best Cinematography)
                  SHANGHAI CALLING Dir.: Daniel Hsia (Best First Feature)
                  SUNG KANG, MONIQUE CURNEN, MICHELLE KRUSIEC,
                  JOSHUA LEONARD, SANDY MARTIN  |  SUNSET STORIES (Best Ensemble Acting)
                  DANTE BASCO  |  PARADISE BROKEN and HANG LOOSE (Best Actor)

                  C3: PROJECT MARKET
                  Jury Award
                  SEEING RED Liselle Mei & Derek Nguyen
                  Honorable Mention
                  THE DOCTOR Musa Syeed & Nicholas Bruckman

2013          Golden Reel Award – Short Film
                  ADVANTAGEOUS Dir: Jennifer Phang

                  Linda Mabalot New Directors/New Visions Award – Short Film
                  PAULINA Dir: Caylee So

                  Special Jury Mention – Short Film
                  ORIOLE Dir: Kaynipa Polnikorn
                  HOW I LEARNED TO TELL A LIE Dir: Guo Shang-Sing

                  Grand Jury Award – Feature-Length Film
                  ABIGAIL HARM Dir: Lee Isaac Chung (Narrative)
                  WHEN I WALK Dir: Jason DaSilva (Documentary)

                  Remy Martin Emerging Filmmaker Award
                  EVAN JACKSON LEONG Dir: LINSANITY

                  Audience Award – Feature-Length Film
                  THE HAUMĀNA Dir: Keo Woolford (Narrative – Tie)
                  YELLOW FACE Dir: Jeff Liu (Narrative – Tie)
                  JAKE SHIMABUKURO: LIFE ON FOUR STRINGS Dir: Tadashi Nakamura (Documentary)

                  Special Jury Awards – Feature-Length Documentary Film
                  KALYANEE MAM  |  A RIVER CHANGES COURSE (Best Director)
                  KALYANEE MAM  |  A RIVER CHANGES COURSE (Cinematography)
                  PEGGY PERALTA  |  HARANA (Cinematography – Honorable Mention)
                  TADASHI NAKAMURA  |  JAKE SHIMABUKURO: LIFE ON FOUR STRINGS (Best Editor)

                  Special Jury Awards – Feature-Length Narrative Film
                  LEE ISAAC CHUNG  |  ABIGAIL HARM (Best Director)
                  JEFF MIZUSHIMA  |  SAKE-BOMB (Best Screenplay)
                  VERA MIAO  |  BEST FRIENDS FOREVER (Breakout Performance – Actress)
                  JASON TOBIN  |  CHINK (Breakout Performance – Actor)
                  THE HAUMĀNA Dir.: Keo Woolford (Best First Feature)

                  PROJECT CATALYST AWARDS
                  Grand Jury Award
                  RUN THE TIDE Soham Mehta & Rajiv Shah
                  Honorable Mention
                  NEW GIRL: THE JAR AND THE BAR Viet Nguyen & Christopher Dinh Nguyen

2014        Golden Reel Award – Short Film
                 ABOVE THE SEA Dir.: Keola Racela

                  Linda Mabalot New Directors/New Visions Award – Short Film
                  MILKYBOY Dir.: Arnold Arre

                  Grand Jury Award – Feature-Length Film
                  CICADA Dir: Dean Yamada (Narrative)
                  THE ROAD TO FAME Dir: Hao Wu (Documentary)

                  Audience Award – Feature-Length Film
                  100 DAYS Dir: Henry Chan (Narrative)
                  9_MAN Dir: Ursula Liang (Documentary)

                  Special Jury Awards – Feature-Length Documentary Film
                  URSULA LIANG  |  9-MAN (Best Director)
                  ESY CASEY and SARAH FRIEDLAND  |  JEEPNEY (Best Cinematography)
                  HAO WU and JEAN TSIEN  |  THE ROAD TO FAME (Best Editor)
                  Special Jury Award: STORIES FROM TOHOKU – Dianne Fukami & Eli Olson

                  Special Jury Awards – Feature-Length Narrative Film
                  HAM TRAN|  HOW TO FIGHT IN SIX INCH HEELS (Best Director)
                  J.P. CHAN  |  A PICTURE OF YOU (Best Screenplay)
                  ROBERT LAM  |  A LEADING MAN (Best Cinematography)
                  NIKOHL BOOSHERI  |  FARAH GOES BANG (Best Actor)

                  PROJECT CATALYST AWARDS
                  Grand Jury Award
                  THE TIGER’S CHILD Abel Vang & Burlee Vang
                  Honorable Mention
                  CHINATOWN SQUAD Stephane Gauger & Feodor Chin

2015        Golden Reel Award – Short Film
                 90 DAYS Dir.: Timothy Yeung

                  Linda Mabalot New Directors/New Visions Award – Short Film
                  JULIET JULIET - THE SOUND OF LOVE MUSICAL Dir.: Ken Ochiai

                  Special Jury Mention – Short Film
                  QUYEN Dir: Lucretia Stinnette
                  THICKER THAN WATER Dir: Seung Yeob Lee

                  Grand Jury Award – Feature-Length Film
                  JASMINE Dir: Dax Phelan (Narrative)
                  TWINSTERS Dirs: Samantha Futerman, Ryan Miyamoto (Documentary)

                  Audience Award – Feature-Length Film
                  HOW TO WIN AT CHECKERS (EVERY TIME) Dir: Josh Kim (Narrative)
                  THE KILLING FIELDS OF DR. HAING S. NGOR Dir: Arthur Dong (Documentary)

                  Special Jury Awards – Feature-Length Documentary Film
                  JIM CHOI  |  CHANGING SEASON (Best Director)
                  PATRICK McLAUGHLIN  |  EVERYTHING WILL BE (Best Cinematography)
                  SARA NEWENS and SUMMER HENDERSON  |  TOP SPIN (Best Editor)
                  Special Jury Award: WINNING GIRL – Kimberlee Bassford

                  Special Jury Awards – Feature-Length Narrative Film
                  JENNIFER PHANG  |  ADVANTAGEOUS (Best Director)
                  RAVI KAPOOR and MEERA SIMHAN  |  MISS INDIA AMERICA (Best Screenplay)
                  GUY LIVNEH  |  JASMINE (Best Cinematography)
                  JASON TOBIN  |   JASMINE (Best Actor - Dramatic)
                  TIYA SIRCAR  |  MISS INDIA AMERICA (Best Actor - Comedy)
                  CHRIS CHAN LEE  |  JASMINE (Best Editor - Tie)
                  SEAN GILLANE and JENNIFER PHANG  |  ADVANTAGEOUS (Best Editor - Tie)
                  KTOWN COWBOYS (Best Ensemble Cast)
                  LISA K. FOWLE|  JASMINE (Best Sound Design)
                  TIMO CHEN  |  ADVANTAGEOUS (Best Musical Score)
                  LANA DANG and KENSON LEE  |  MAN UP (Best Animation in a Non-Animated Film)
                  BRANDON SOO HOO|  EVERYTHING BEFORE US (Best New Actor - Tie)
                  ANTHONY MA  |  LOVE ARCADIA (Best New Actor - Tie)
                  THERE IS A NEW WORLD SOMEWHERE Dir: Li Lu (Best First Feature)
                  JACQUELINE KIM (The Linda Mabalot Renaissance Spirit Award)

2016        Golden Reel Award – Short Film
                 THE CHICKEN OF WUZUH Dir.: Sungbin Byun
                 THE LOBSTER KID Dir.: Joseph Chen-Chieh Hsu

                  Linda Mabalot New Directors/New Visions Award – Short Film
                  FATA MORGANA Dir.: Amelie Wen

                  Special Jury Prize – Short Film
                  COME, THE LIGHT Dir: Chao Koi-Wang

                  Grand Jury Award – Feature-Length Film
                  THE TIGER HUNTER Dir: Lena Khan (Narrative)
                  HOOLIGAN SPARROW Dir: Nanfu Wang (Documentary)

                  Audience Award – Feature-Length Film
                  THE TIGER HUNTER Dir: Lena Khan (Narrative)
                  BAD RAP Dir: Salima Koroma (Documentary)

                  Special Jury Awards – Feature-Length Documentary Film
                  NANFU WANG  |  HOOLIGAN SPARROW (Best Director)
                  S. LEO CHIANG|  OUT RUN (Best Cinematography)
                  MIKIKO SASAKI  |  THE GREAT SASUKE (Best Editor)
                  Special Jury Award: Visual Communications Founders Award TYRUS – Pamela Tom, Director

                  Special Jury Awards – Feature-Length Narrative Film
                  LENA KHAN  |  THE TIGER HUNTER (Best Director)
                  RYUN YU  |  THE LAST TOUR (Best Screenplay)
                  QUYEN TRAN  |  PALI ROAD (Best Cinematography)
                  MICHELLE CHEN|   PALI ROAD (Best Actress)
                  CHRISTOPHER DINH  |  COMFORT (Best Actor)
                  RACHEL TEJADA  |  GRASS (Best Editor)
                  Cast of THE TIGER HUNTER (Best Ensemble Cast)
                  KENNETH L. JOHNSON  |  THE UNBIDDEN (Best Sound Design)
                  HAZMADT and JULIUS SANCHEZ|  VAMPARIAH (Best Visual Effects)

2017      Golden Reel Award – Short Film  [ Eligible for qualifying for the Short Live Action Film Oscar® ]
               PRIA Dir.: Yudho Aditya

               Linda Mabalot New Directors/New Visions Award – Short Film
               AND SO WE PUT GOLDFISH IN THE POOL Dir.: Makoto Nagahisa (Japan)

               Grand Jury Prize – Short Documentary
               PLEASE COME AGAIN Dir: Alisa Yang

               Best Director – Short Documentary
               TOUGH Dir.: Jennifer Zheng

               Best Cinematography – Short Documentary
               FOREVER CHINATOWN Dir.: Jeff de Broeder and Michael Palmieri

               North American Narrative Feature Awards
               GOOK Dir: Justin Chon (Grandy Jury Prize)
               JUSTIN CHON  |  GOOK (Best Director)
               SIMONE BAKER  |  GOOK (Best Actress)
               JOHN CHO, HALEY LU RICHARDSON, PARKER POSEY, RORY CULKIN, MICHELLE FORBES  |  COLUMBUS (Best Ensemble Cast)
               KOGO NODA  |  COLUMBUS (Best Screenplay)
               ELISHA CHRISTIAN  |  COLUMBUS (Best Cinematography)
               REID ASSELSTINE  |  WEXFORD PLAZA (Breakthrough Performance By An Actress)
               KEIGIAN UMI TANG  |  THE LOCKPICKER (Breakthrough Performance By An Actor)         

               North American Documentary Feature Awards
               SAVE MY SEOUL Dir: Jason Y. Lee (Grand Jury Prize)
               DINESH SABU  |  UNBROKEN GLASS (Best Director)
              TADASHI NAKAMURA  |  MELE MURALS (Best Editor)
              JOEY MUÑOZ, JOHANN LEITNER  |  GHOST MAGNET ROACH MOTEL (Best Cinematography)
              A TIME TO SWIM Dir: Ashley Duong (Special Jury Prize)
              95 AND 6 TO GO Dir: Kimi Takesue (Special Jury Prize)

              International Narrative Feature Awards
              THE SOWER Dir: Yosuke Takeuchi (Grand Jury Prize) - Japan
              SAM VOUTAS  |  KING OF PEKING (Best Director) - Australia, China, USA
              DIMEN ZANDI  |  RESEBA - THE DARK WIND (Best Actress) - Germany, Iraq, Qatar
              KENTARO KISHI  |  THE SOWER (Best Actor) - Japan
              SUZUNO TAKENAKA  |  THE SOWER (Best Young Talent) - Japan
              YOSUKE TAKEUCHI  |  THE SOWER (Best Screenplay) - Japan
              DANIEL MILLER  |  SOUL OF THE TIGER (Best Cinematography) - Belgium, France, Switzerland
              AVID LIONGOREN  |  SAVING SALLY (Special Jury Award) - France, Philippines

              International Documentary Feature Awards
              PLASTIC CHINA  Dir: Jiu-Liang Wang (Grand Jury Prize) - China
              ANNA PRICE  |  TOKYO IDOLS (Best editing) - Canada, Japan, UK
              JIU-LIANG WANG  |  PLASTIC CHINA (Best Cinematography) - China
              RAMONA DIAZ  |  MOTHERLAND (Documentary Filmmaker Pioneer Award) - Philippines, USA
             
              Audience Award Winners
              GOOK Dir: Justin Chon (North American Narrative Feature)
              MIXED MATCH Dir: Jeff Chiba Stearns (North American Documentary Feature)
              FINDING KUKAN Dir: Robin Lung (North American Documentary Feature)
              SAVING SALLY Dir: Avid Liongoren (International Narrative Feature) - France, Philippines
              SMALL TALK Dir: Huang Hui-Chen (International Documentary Feature) - Taiwan
              JOSHUA: TEENAGER VS. SUPERPOWER Dir: Joe Piscatella (Special Presentations)